Legal notice

Name of company

Crohn's and Colitis in Childhood


Registered Office

65 Michleham Down

London

N12 7JJ

 

Contact details
Tel:

E-mail: paul@simnock.com
 

Registered charity number

1000648

 

 

 

Crohn’s and Colitis in Childhood (“3C’s”) Privacy Notice

 

YOUR TRUST IS OUR TOP PRIORITY

This privacy policy sets out how the Crohn’s and Colitis in Childhood (referred as “3C’s”) processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any other current or subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections laws’).

 

This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.

 

If you want to discuss any matter relating to how your data is used, please contact the 3C’s Data Protection Manager, 65 Michleham Down, London N12 7JJ or via email to paul@simnock.com.

 

The 3C’s is committed to always being a good steward of your personal information, handling it in a responsible manner and securing it with integrity and appropriate safeguards. References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage, deletion and protection of data.

 

The 3C’s is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy and the policy extends to its staff (if any, none at present), trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

 

The 3C’s follows three guiding principles when it comes to privacy of your data:

 

Transparency. We work hard to be transparent about what personal information we collect and process.

 

Simplicity. We strive to use easy-to-understand language to describe our privacy practices to help you make informed choices.

 

Control. We ensure you have control over the personal information you provide to us and how it is used, shared and retained.

 

 

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so.

The 3C’s processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • The 3C’s has a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on the 3C’s to process data.

Where the 3C’s is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which we are able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

The 3C’s takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. Any personal data collected by the 3C’s will only be processed in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The 3C’s collects personal information as appropriate when you interact with the 3C’s directly for events or donations.

Save for information used by the 3C’s directly as noted below, the 3C’s do not hold your information for contacting you for fundraising or event participation as any such contact is made solely by volunteers who may hold your personal details as your friends and contacts for their own personal reasons and not for any purpose of the 3C’s.

Reason

Data Held

Legal Basis

3C’s event bookings and donations require data which can significantly vary per each event or reason for your donations. Please note that is not an exhaustive list.

Name, full address, gender, details of any health-related information or disabilities, details on any allergies, dietary requirements, photo permission.

Legitimate Interest, or

Consent, or

Legal Obligation

Information to contact you in general

Home telephone number, mobile number, email addresses, postal address.

Legitimate Interest, or

Consent

Information about who to contact in a case of emergency

Name, address, telephone, e-mail addresses and their relationship to you.

Legitimate Interest, or

Consent

Event information we hold about you

Current and historical bookings, event interests, amounts paid to the charity, past donations and gift aid claims including submitted forms from you and gift aid claim details thereon.

Legitimate Interest, or

Legal Obligation

 

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Data retention - We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements so for example we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes.

 

Your rights - You can exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process. These are set out in more detail at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

In relation to a Subject Access Right request, you may request that we inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it. We will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

 

We will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case we will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

 

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to paul@simnock.com

 

We are located at:

Crohns & Colitis In Childhood

65 Michleham Down

London

N12 7JJ

 

 

 

Contact us today!

If you would like to get in touch then feel free to email us:

 

 

paul@simnock.com

 

Or use our contact form.

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Crohn's & Colitis In Childhood